Archive for the ‘Road’ Category

Road Runners 10k and Club Champs Final Results

Posted: Sunday, March 13th, 2011

The Huddersfield Road Runners 10k on the 27th February was the traditional final race on the Meltham AC Club Championships calendar, and so was the last opportunity to accumulate points towards the main Club and Handicap Championships.

The race itself saw a clear victory for Holmfirth’s Matthew Pierson in a time of 34.05, and in the women’s race victory was for Amy Green of Keighley & Craven AC in 39.54.  Full results can be found on the Huddersfield Road Runners website.  Meltham AC had an excellent numer of finishers, 17 in total, and their times and positions are listed below:

  • 10 0.37.57 Rob James M 06:06.3 4/106
  • 22 0.39.55 Matthew Dillingham M 06:25.3 9/106
  • 53 0.43.27 Mick Lunn M40 06:59.4 9/60
  • 79 0.44.47 Chris Oldfield M35 07:12.3 13/51
  • 80 0.44.47 Raymond McArthur M55 07:12.3 2/25
  • 114 0.46.42 John Hobbs M65 07:30.8 1/6
  • 128 0.47.34 Nigel Thomas M50 07:39.2 9/33
  • 141 0.48.12 Paul Elliott M45 07:45.3 15/39
  • 164 0.49.08 Mike Harrison M50 07:54.3 14/33
  • 179 0.49.41 Hayley Lomas F35 07:59.6 6/30
  • 199 0.51.10 Mark Cope M40 08:13.9 35/60
  • 201 0.51.14 Susan Heap F45 08:14.6 1/20
  • 219 0.51.51 Jeffrey Taylor M70 08:20.5 1/4
  • 286 0.55.08 Martin Sturdy M50 08:52.2 21/33
  • 316 0.56.29 Fiona McArthur F55 09:05.2 4/9
  • 348 0.57.48 Robert Page M60 09:17.9 11/15
  • 435 1.04.30 Hannah Spring F35 10:22.6 25/30

The Club Championships were thus concluded and the final and full results can be viewed now.  The winners of each Championship were announced as follows:

Ladies Champion                                              -              Sue Heap
Men Champion                                                 -              Ray McArthur
 
Ladies Champion (Handicap)                       -              Fiona McArthur
Men’s Champion (Handicap)                       -              Mick Lunn
 
Ladies Fell Champion                                      -              Gilly Markham
Men Fell Champion                                         -              Ray McArthur
 
Ladies Fell Champion (Handicap)               -              Fiona McArthur
Men’s Fell Champion (Handicap)               -              Andy Hargreaves
 
Team Champions                                             -              Chris Oldfield, Matt Dillingham, Andy Tyack

Holmfirth 15

Posted: Tuesday, November 2nd, 2010

The fog descended on the runners for the Holmfirth 15mile race this weekend, but this gave perfect conditions with no breeze and no rain.  The course involved the traditional small loop around Holmfirth High School and then two large laps of the New Mill/Honley/Holmfirth circuit.

The race was won by Holmfirth’s own Dave Watson in a time of 1hr 23min57 comfortably ahead of the field, with Bridget Coomber again the clear winner in women’s race in 1hr 40min23.  Full results can be found at: http://www.ukresults.net/2010/holmfirth15.html

Meltham’s finishers were as follows:

  • 12 Matt Dillingham M   01:37:19
  • 77 Mick Lunn M40   01:54:09
  • 107 Mark Cope M40   02:03:04
  • 110 Sue Heap F45  02:03:46
  • 116 Jon Burdon F35  02:04:27
  • 129 Gilly Markham F50    02:10:33
  • 157 Helen-Marie Krugger F   02:24:52

Summer Handicap Results

Posted: Wednesday, May 12th, 2010

The first of the season’s club events, the Summer Handicap was expected to be a pleasant evening dash through some mid-May sunshine … but instead it wasn’t far off the temperature of the previous Winter Handicap!  That didn’t stop 28 runners complete the course up to Netherton and back.  An amazing turnout, saying that the club membership only just touches 50, and with several members either time-keeping, supporting or pretending to be local paparazzi.

Summer Handicap 2010 - Club Photo

 

The event was won by new-boy Sam Philpot by a massive margin of over 2 and a half minutes, making sure his future handicapping will be much more punishing.  However, the club were delighted to gain another excellent prospect for the upcoming Joe Percy event – ample compensation for an easily won trophy.  Ruth Thomas came home 2nd in a personal time of 33.30, with similarly-handicapped Helen Hunter 3rd.

Summer Handicap - Winners

Full results:

    Handicap Time Actual Time
1 Sam Philpot 36.55 34.55
2 Ruth Thomas 39.30 33.30
3 Helen Hunter 39.41 33.41
4 Pam Coombes 40.33 38.33
5 Andy Tyack 40.34 28.34
6 Andy Whitworth 40.36 25.06
7 Sharon Whitworth 40.55 40.55
8 Andy Hargreaves 41.05 32.05
9 Matt Dillingham 41.08 26.38
10 Andy Beardsley 41.15 27.45
11 Alison Hargreaves 41.19 39.19
12 Wayne Hancock 41.29 41.29
13 Nigel Thomas 41.33 31.33
14 Mick Lunn 41.42 30.42
15 John Hobbs 41.45 30.45
16 Chris Oldfield 41.55 29.55
17 Richard Beaumont 42.01 31.01
18 Dave Taylor 42.13 29.13
19 Giles Bailey 42.40 30.40
20 Benny Tyas 42.43 32.43
21 Gilly Markham 42.44 36.44
22 Rob James 42.50 27.20
23 Graham Sykes 42.52 29.52
24 Jeff Taylor 43.06 35.06
25 Bob Page 43.44 38.44
26 Hannah Spring 44.22 40.52
27 Martin Sturdy 44.35 37.35
28 Helen Jordan 47.20 45.20

 

The excellent evening was rounded off with pie and peas at the Community Centre with eyes now looking forward to a strong showing at the Joe Percy event, now with over 20 team members signed up for this annual invitational event.

Bluebell Trail Race

Posted: Tuesday, May 4th, 2010

Sunday 2nd May saw the annual Bluebell Trail Race take place, encompassing a challenging loop through Greetland, Halifax and Southowram.  The event, organised by Stainland Lions, was also part of the Club Championship and was well attended by many Meltham AC runners, seeing as so many have either just completed the London Marathon, or are in training for the Edinburgh Marathon.   

Although the morning was a bit on the chilly side, all the runners were brought to boiling-point by the demon climb up Trooper Lane.  This part-cobbled lane, situated around the 4 mile marker, scaled 570 feet in just over half a mile, and didn’t spare much for the remainder of the course.  At the bottom of the climb, Dave Watson of Holmfirth Harriers already had about a 2 minute lead on the rest of the field and he went on to comfortably win the 10.3 mile race in a time of 1:05:20.  Andy Whitworth was the leading Meltham AC runner in 8th in a time of 1:12:14, with Matt Dillingham two and a half minutes behind in 12th.   

The race had an excellent turnout with over 400 finishers and each and every one completing the final challenge of traversing the River Calder just before the finish line.  Full results can be found here and the Meltham finishers were as follows:     

 
  • 8 1:12:14 380 Andy Whitworth M Meltham AC M40 M 4 07:00.8 4/53 8 4 – M40
  • 12 1:14:50 332 Matthew Dillingham M Meltham AC M M 6 07:15.9 6/91 12 6 – M
  • 56 1:23:26 26 Raymond McArthur M Meltham AC M55 M 2 08:06.0 2/27 56 2 – M55
  • 113 1:29:50 70 Mick Lunn M Meltham AC M40 M 26 08:43.3 26/53 109 26 – M40
  • 159 1:35:13 399 Fran Whitworth F Meltham AC F40 F 6 09:14.7 6/23 16 6 – F40
  • 214 1:41:59 95 Sue Heap F Meltham AC F45 F 5 09:54.1 5/28 30 5 – F45
  • 217 1:42:17 363 Jeffrey Taylor M Meltham AC M70 M 1 09:55.8 1/3 187 1 – M70
  • 229 1:43:55 25 Fiona McArthur F Meltham AC F55 F 2 10:05.3 2/8 35 2 – F55
  • 254 1:47:49 89 Martin Sturdy M Meltham AC M50 M 29 10:28.1 29/41 210 29 – M50
  • 325 1:58:06 39 Alison Hargreaves F Meltham AC F45 F 19 11:28.0 19/28 80 19 – F45
  • 359 2:04:11 292 Anne Tinsdeall F Meltham AC F40 F 18 12:03.4 18/23 106 18 – F40 

London Marathon 2010

Posted: Monday, April 26th, 2010

Congratulations go out to all of our club members who made it round the London Marathon course on Sunday 25th April.  The full results can be found here, but Meltham AC results are as follows:

Place Overall  Place Gender  Place  Category  Surname BIB  Category   HALF  Finish time
1985  1863  255  » Beardsley, Andrew (GBR) 26010  45-49  01:33:42  03:11:11
3121  2824  48  » Sykes, Graham (GBR) 24142  55-59  01:33:42  03:21:36
6684  1022  619  » Lomas, Hayley (GBR) 30315  18-39  01:44:16  03:43:05
10159  8364  1185  » Harrison, Michael J (GBR) 22903  45-49  01:48:51  03:57:22
12083  9816  1365  » Thomas, Nigel (GBR) 14398  45-49  01:56:38  04:04:40
13610  10940  336  » Spivey, Garry M (GBR) 18289  55-59  02:01:29  04:10:44
16811  3627  648  » Allum, Angela (GBR) 15394  40-44  02:06:43  04:22:32
17721  3939  2390  » Oldfield, Lisa Jane (GBR) 9765  18-39  02:11:21  04:25:51
27275  19719  10849  » Hirst, Peter C (GBR) 21942  18-39  02:23:25  05:04:50

 

Meltham AC's London Marathon Finishers 2010

Joe Percy 10k – Team Members Required

Posted: Wednesday, April 21st, 2010

Details for the Joe Percy 10k have been published, and as ever the club are hoping to have as many runners competing in the club colours as possible.  The team needs to consist of 10 runners and so hopefully you can keep the evening of Monday 14th June clear.  Details of the event are as follows:

EIGHTTEENTH JOE PERCY 10K - 7.30PM Monday 14 June 2010

 The course is a potentially fast, two-lap, gently undulating, rural course. It starts and finishes at Thurstonland Cricket Club, which has some showering facilities, toilets and a bar!

The following clubs have been invited to take part in this ‘pre-entry’ only club competition:

  • Denby Dale Travellers
  • Dewsbury Road Runners  
  • Halifax Harriers AC     
  • Holmfirth Harriers AC 
  • Huddersfield Road Runners     
  • Longwood Harriers AC
  • Meltham AC
  • Penistone Footpath Runners     
  • Spenborough & District AC
  • Stadium Runners
  • Stainland Lions            
  • Wakefield District Harriers AC

ALL entries to me by Saturday 12 June on the entry form provided to the club

Scoring is kept simple with the first 10 finishers in each club to count. There’s an annual trophy awarded to the winning club, to be signed for and returned for presentation the following year. No individual prizes will be awarded, but commemorative awards will be given to each scoring member of the first three teams. Runners must be 15 or over on the day of the race.

Finishers will be issued with a number which they must pass on to their team ‘manager’ who will record the Race Number, FULL Name, Veteran Category and Race Position on the team sheet(s).  ‘Finishing numbers’ are to be placed inside the team’s plastic wallet, suitably labelled, e.g. Longwood ‘A’, Longwood ‘B’, etc. and handed in at the results table – once the team score has been calculated! People do tend to miss veteran categories off both entries and result envelopes, thereby leaving me unable to write them into the results. First names are a preferred option to initials too since they help identification – sex or otherwise!

HEALTH & SAFETY issues… we will require signatures from competitors on or before the race day – space for signatures is provided on the entry form.

Club vests MUST be worn, it’s a club race! A full set of results will be available to runners on request (at no extra cost) – please leave your name and address with me. A copy (or copies as requested) will be posted on to team managers – who will be also (where possible) be emailed copies of the results for publication on websites, notice boards, etc..

Please use the enclosed/attached sheets for you club entries - £3 per runner – all cheques should be made payable to Longwood Harriers AC.

Entries to:       Andy Miller, 145 Healds Road, Dewsbury, and WF13 4HT   

 a.d.miller@ntlworld.com           01924 462477 or 07799 714586

Hopefully it’ll be another warm, clear, light evening and we’ll see you there!

Idle Trail Race added to Calendar

Posted: Wednesday, April 21st, 2010

With the removal of the Oldham Half Marathon from the Club Championship, it has been decided that the Idle Trail Race on the 1st August 2010 will be a perfect replacement. The 10k course has been praised by club members over recent years, and should benefit from some well needed summer warmth.  This is a pre-entry only event, and all race and entry information are online via the link.  The John Schofield online entry is not currently available, but there’s plenty of time for entries.

Pennine 10K

Posted: Sunday, April 18th, 2010

Due to the snow and ice of January leading to the race being postponed, runners had the pleasure of warm, sunny conditions for this year’s Pennine 10K .  Julian Mawson (Otley AC) led the field in with a time of 34 mins 37 secs with Joanna Seymour (Hallamshire) taking the ladies race in 40 mins 09 secs.

34 – Raymond McArthur 0:43:13 (2nd Male 55)

42 – Mick Lunn 0:44:46

51 – Mike Harrison 0:45:59

96 – Jeffrey Taylor 0:51:05 (1st Male 70)

102 - Fiona McArthur 0:52:29 (2nd Female 55)

107 – Martin Sturdy 0:53:58

Bournemouth Quarter Marathon

Posted: Monday, April 5th, 2010

An Easter weekend on the Dorset coast was Matt Dillingham’s excuse for competing in the Bournemouth Quarter Marathon.  Crossing the line in 11th place and in a time of 38min 55sec, he completed the race in a sub 6min/mile pace for the first time.  The course followed the promenade for over 2miles before turning back into the wind, and was excellently marshalled and supported by the locals.  Overall, it was a well executed event and hopefully more Meltham AC runners can enjoy it in the future.

Full results can be found here.

Salford 10K

Posted: Friday, April 2nd, 2010

Andy & Graham at the Salford 10KThree members of the club headed over to Salford for the 2 lap 10K race on Good Friday. Graham Sykes and Andy Beardsley battled it out on the first lap, with Andy taking the honours in the end

1 – Mark Buckingham (Holmfirth) – 29 mins 59 secs

116 – Andy Beardsley – 38:53
146 – Graham Sykes – 39:51
363 – Peter Hirst – 48:31