Archive for the ‘Results’ Category

Bluebell Trail Race

Posted: Tuesday, May 4th, 2010

Sunday 2nd May saw the annual Bluebell Trail Race take place, encompassing a challenging loop through Greetland, Halifax and Southowram.  The event, organised by Stainland Lions, was also part of the Club Championship and was well attended by many Meltham AC runners, seeing as so many have either just completed the London Marathon, or are in training for the Edinburgh Marathon.   

Although the morning was a bit on the chilly side, all the runners were brought to boiling-point by the demon climb up Trooper Lane.  This part-cobbled lane, situated around the 4 mile marker, scaled 570 feet in just over half a mile, and didn’t spare much for the remainder of the course.  At the bottom of the climb, Dave Watson of Holmfirth Harriers already had about a 2 minute lead on the rest of the field and he went on to comfortably win the 10.3 mile race in a time of 1:05:20.  Andy Whitworth was the leading Meltham AC runner in 8th in a time of 1:12:14, with Matt Dillingham two and a half minutes behind in 12th.   

The race had an excellent turnout with over 400 finishers and each and every one completing the final challenge of traversing the River Calder just before the finish line.  Full results can be found here and the Meltham finishers were as follows:     

 
  • 8 1:12:14 380 Andy Whitworth M Meltham AC M40 M 4 07:00.8 4/53 8 4 – M40
  • 12 1:14:50 332 Matthew Dillingham M Meltham AC M M 6 07:15.9 6/91 12 6 – M
  • 56 1:23:26 26 Raymond McArthur M Meltham AC M55 M 2 08:06.0 2/27 56 2 – M55
  • 113 1:29:50 70 Mick Lunn M Meltham AC M40 M 26 08:43.3 26/53 109 26 – M40
  • 159 1:35:13 399 Fran Whitworth F Meltham AC F40 F 6 09:14.7 6/23 16 6 – F40
  • 214 1:41:59 95 Sue Heap F Meltham AC F45 F 5 09:54.1 5/28 30 5 – F45
  • 217 1:42:17 363 Jeffrey Taylor M Meltham AC M70 M 1 09:55.8 1/3 187 1 – M70
  • 229 1:43:55 25 Fiona McArthur F Meltham AC F55 F 2 10:05.3 2/8 35 2 – F55
  • 254 1:47:49 89 Martin Sturdy M Meltham AC M50 M 29 10:28.1 29/41 210 29 – M50
  • 325 1:58:06 39 Alison Hargreaves F Meltham AC F45 F 19 11:28.0 19/28 80 19 – F45
  • 359 2:04:11 292 Anne Tinsdeall F Meltham AC F40 F 18 12:03.4 18/23 106 18 – F40 

London Marathon 2010

Posted: Monday, April 26th, 2010

Congratulations go out to all of our club members who made it round the London Marathon course on Sunday 25th April.  The full results can be found here, but Meltham AC results are as follows:

Place Overall  Place Gender  Place  Category  Surname BIB  Category   HALF  Finish time
1985  1863  255  » Beardsley, Andrew (GBR) 26010  45-49  01:33:42  03:11:11
3121  2824  48  » Sykes, Graham (GBR) 24142  55-59  01:33:42  03:21:36
6684  1022  619  » Lomas, Hayley (GBR) 30315  18-39  01:44:16  03:43:05
10159  8364  1185  » Harrison, Michael J (GBR) 22903  45-49  01:48:51  03:57:22
12083  9816  1365  » Thomas, Nigel (GBR) 14398  45-49  01:56:38  04:04:40
13610  10940  336  » Spivey, Garry M (GBR) 18289  55-59  02:01:29  04:10:44
16811  3627  648  » Allum, Angela (GBR) 15394  40-44  02:06:43  04:22:32
17721  3939  2390  » Oldfield, Lisa Jane (GBR) 9765  18-39  02:11:21  04:25:51
27275  19719  10849  » Hirst, Peter C (GBR) 21942  18-39  02:23:25  05:04:50

 

Meltham AC's London Marathon Finishers 2010

Pennine 10K

Posted: Sunday, April 18th, 2010

Due to the snow and ice of January leading to the race being postponed, runners had the pleasure of warm, sunny conditions for this year’s Pennine 10K .  Julian Mawson (Otley AC) led the field in with a time of 34 mins 37 secs with Joanna Seymour (Hallamshire) taking the ladies race in 40 mins 09 secs.

34 – Raymond McArthur 0:43:13 (2nd Male 55)

42 – Mick Lunn 0:44:46

51 – Mike Harrison 0:45:59

96 – Jeffrey Taylor 0:51:05 (1st Male 70)

102 - Fiona McArthur 0:52:29 (2nd Female 55)

107 – Martin Sturdy 0:53:58

Bournemouth Quarter Marathon

Posted: Monday, April 5th, 2010

An Easter weekend on the Dorset coast was Matt Dillingham’s excuse for competing in the Bournemouth Quarter Marathon.  Crossing the line in 11th place and in a time of 38min 55sec, he completed the race in a sub 6min/mile pace for the first time.  The course followed the promenade for over 2miles before turning back into the wind, and was excellently marshalled and supported by the locals.  Overall, it was a well executed event and hopefully more Meltham AC runners can enjoy it in the future.

Full results can be found here.

Salford 10K

Posted: Friday, April 2nd, 2010

Andy & Graham at the Salford 10KThree members of the club headed over to Salford for the 2 lap 10K race on Good Friday. Graham Sykes and Andy Beardsley battled it out on the first lap, with Andy taking the honours in the end

1 – Mark Buckingham (Holmfirth) – 29 mins 59 secs

116 – Andy Beardsley – 38:53
146 – Graham Sykes – 39:51
363 – Peter Hirst – 48:31

Wakefield Hospice 10K

Posted: Sunday, March 28th, 2010

Sunday saw the annual Wakefield Hospice 10K, with almost 1200 runners taking the start. The race was won by Mark Warmby in 31 mins 07 secs, with Helen Singleton winning the Ladies race. Meltham had two runners, with Andy Whitworth 11th in 35 mins 05 secs and Christopher Oldfield in 170 (43 mins 21 secs). Andy even made the local evening Calendar News.
Full Results

Epilepsy Action Bradford 10k

Posted: Sunday, March 21st, 2010

Andy in actionSunday saw a great run by Andy Whitworth to take 3rd place  in the Epilepsy Action Bradford 10k.

The Epilepsy Action Bradford 10K road race was recently voted the fourth best in Britain for running a personal best and almost perfect conditions on Sunday put this to the test. Entrants from around the country took part, with Ben Bennett of Nottingham finishing clear to win the men’s event in 33min 15sec.

 Bingley’s Mary Wilkinson won the women’s race in 36:08. Full Results

Spen 20

Posted: Sunday, March 14th, 2010

Sunday saw a double header of local races. With most of the club over the hill in Marsden for the Ian Roberts Fell Race  (1st counting event in the club championships), a few brave souls dared to tackle the Spen 20.

Andrew Beardsley was first back for the club in 2 hrs 25 mins 05 secs, with Mel Sykes our first lady home.

57 – Andrew Beardsley 2:25:05
131 - Mel Sykes 2:44:12
138 – Hayley Lomas 2:47:04
151 – Mick Lunn 2:49:29
206 – Martin Sturdy 3:04:04
217 -  Lisa Oldfield 3:07:15
239 - Angela Allum 3:16:31

ResultsPhotosVideo

Ian Roberts

Posted: Sunday, March 14th, 2010

Andy Whitworth once again led the club efforts behind a rampant Sean Carey (Todmorden Harriers) who finished in 48:07, almost a minute clear of Ryan Gould (Salford Harriers) with Bill Stewart of the host club in 3rd.

5 – Andy Whitworth 53.02
7 -Rob James 53.16
27 – Ray McArthur 60.08
50 - Barry Tyas 67.46
53 - Andy Hargreaves 68.24
61 - Andrew Tyack 69.26
64 - Gilly Markham70.27
65 - Nigel Thomas 70.33
80 - Sue Heap 77.12
89 – Ruth Thomas 81.00
91 – Fiona McArthur 83.05
92 - Alison Hargreaves 90.22
94 – Wayne Hancock 97.31

ResultsPhotosVideo

Huddersfield 10K

Posted: Sunday, February 28th, 2010

A fantastic day for the club with Andy, Rob & Matt comfortability taking the 1st team prize from our local rivals, plus we had two vet winners in John Hobbs and Jeff Taylor.

7 - Andy Whitworth (2nd Vet 40) – 0.37.33  
10 - Rob James – 0.38.24  
17 – Matt Dillingham - 0.40.00  
22  – Stephen Robinson – 0.40.37  
83 -  Mick Lunn – 0.45.30  
99 -  John Hobbs (1st Vet 65) – 0.46.54  
112 -  Nigel Thomas – 0.47.18  
124 - Richard Beaumont – 0.47.49  
157 -  Hayley Lomas – 0.49.31  
227 -  Jeffrey Taylor (1st Vet 70) – 0.52.24  
269 -  Gary Spivey – 0.54.57   
306 - Martin Sturdy - 0.56.53  
325 - Ruth Thomas - 0.57.37  
356 - Fiona McArthur - 0.59.27  
368 - Robert Page - 0.59.50  
407 - Wayne Hancock  – 1.03.46  

Results – Photos – Video