Archive for the ‘Results’ Category

Cop Hill Race 2013

Posted: Sunday, November 3rd, 2013

Race ResultsPhotosVideo

Meltham AC Club Dinner

Posted: Sunday, March 17th, 2013

Meltham Ac held it’s annual club dinner on Friday 16th of March at the Meltham Golf club. Thank you to Ruth Thomas and Gilly Markham for organising such a great event again for the club, which is great for catching up with old and new friends and throughly enjoyed by everyone. The Bamforth trophy for an outstanding contribution to the club in the past year was awarded to Penny Ditchfield who broke the Meltham Ladies 10k record, at Dewsbury in 38’55 a fantastic achievement.

Meltham 10k Results

Posted: Sunday, January 29th, 2012

Many thanks from the whole club to all those who competed, marshalled and organised today’s Meltham 10k.  We had another fabulous turnout and suitably pleasant conditions for a late-January fixture.

The results are now available here, or you can follow the links on the Meltham 10k page.  Race photos taken by Flaming Photography.

Road Runners 10k and Club Champs Final Results

Posted: Sunday, March 13th, 2011

The Huddersfield Road Runners 10k on the 27th February was the traditional final race on the Meltham AC Club Championships calendar, and so was the last opportunity to accumulate points towards the main Club and Handicap Championships.

The race itself saw a clear victory for Holmfirth’s Matthew Pierson in a time of 34.05, and in the women’s race victory was for Amy Green of Keighley & Craven AC in 39.54.  Full results can be found on the Huddersfield Road Runners website.  Meltham AC had an excellent numer of finishers, 17 in total, and their times and positions are listed below:

  • 10 0.37.57 Rob James M 06:06.3 4/106
  • 22 0.39.55 Matthew Dillingham M 06:25.3 9/106
  • 53 0.43.27 Mick Lunn M40 06:59.4 9/60
  • 79 0.44.47 Chris Oldfield M35 07:12.3 13/51
  • 80 0.44.47 Raymond McArthur M55 07:12.3 2/25
  • 114 0.46.42 John Hobbs M65 07:30.8 1/6
  • 128 0.47.34 Nigel Thomas M50 07:39.2 9/33
  • 141 0.48.12 Paul Elliott M45 07:45.3 15/39
  • 164 0.49.08 Mike Harrison M50 07:54.3 14/33
  • 179 0.49.41 Hayley Lomas F35 07:59.6 6/30
  • 199 0.51.10 Mark Cope M40 08:13.9 35/60
  • 201 0.51.14 Susan Heap F45 08:14.6 1/20
  • 219 0.51.51 Jeffrey Taylor M70 08:20.5 1/4
  • 286 0.55.08 Martin Sturdy M50 08:52.2 21/33
  • 316 0.56.29 Fiona McArthur F55 09:05.2 4/9
  • 348 0.57.48 Robert Page M60 09:17.9 11/15
  • 435 1.04.30 Hannah Spring F35 10:22.6 25/30

The Club Championships were thus concluded and the final and full results can be viewed now.  The winners of each Championship were announced as follows:

Ladies Champion                                              -              Sue Heap
Men Champion                                                 -              Ray McArthur
 
Ladies Champion (Handicap)                       -              Fiona McArthur
Men’s Champion (Handicap)                       -              Mick Lunn
 
Ladies Fell Champion                                      -              Gilly Markham
Men Fell Champion                                         -              Ray McArthur
 
Ladies Fell Champion (Handicap)               -              Fiona McArthur
Men’s Fell Champion (Handicap)               -              Andy Hargreaves
 
Team Champions                                             -              Chris Oldfield, Matt Dillingham, Andy Tyack

Winter Handicap

Posted: Sunday, January 16th, 2011

Winter Handicap 2011 Runners

A relatively mild, but ultimately windy day was the setting for this year’s first club race, with 15 members taking part in the Meltham AC Winter Handicap 2011.  The 2.7mile loop took in part of the Cop Hill Fell race course, and, although there was plenty of mud under foot, there was less than many had feared at the start line.

Matt Dillingham completed the course in the fastest time of 18.17, but this was only good enough to come tied 3rd in the handicap results.  The title was taken by Mick Lunn who had an excellent run finishing with an overall handicap time of 26.34.  Penny Ditchfield was his closest overall rival with a handicap time of 27.39, putting her 2nd, just 8 seconds clear of Giles Bailey and Matt Dillingham, who managed to tie for the final position on the podium.

Position Name Handicap Time Actual Time
1 Mick Lunn 26.34 20.34
2 Penny Ditchfield 27.39 21.39
3 Giles Bailey 27.47 20.17
3 Matt Dillingham 27.47 18.17
5 Ray McArthur 27.52 19.52
6 Barry Tyas 27.57 22.27
7 Gilly Markham 28.12 25.12
8 Mark Cope 28.47 26.47
9 Chris Oldfield 28.50 20.50
10 Nigel Thomas 29.12 23.12
11 Mike Harrison 29.29 22.59
12 Graham Sykes 29.32 21.32
13 Ruth Thomas 30.41 27.41
14 Martin Sturdy 30.58 26.28
15 Fiona McArthur 31.18 30.18

Winter Handicap 2011 Winners

Cop Hill Fell Race Results

Posted: Monday, November 8th, 2010

On behalf of Meltham AC, we would like to thank all competitors who took part in the Cop Hill Fell Race this weekend.  Again we were blessed with ideal conditions – late Autumn sunshine, a light breeze and a crisp temperature.

The results are now online on our Cop Hill page.  In summary, the men’s race was won by Ben Crowther of Halifax Harriers in a time of 39:21 and the women’s race by Katie Walshaw of Holmfirth Harriers in a time of 41:20.  Holmfirth had further success taking both the men’s and women’s team prizes.

Men

  • 1st – Ben Crowther – Halifax Harriers – 39:21
  • 2nd – Matthew Pierson – Holmfirth Harriers – 39:59
  • 3rd – Alistair Langron – Holmfirth Harriers – 40:10

Women

  • 1st - Katie Walshaw -  Holmfirth Harriers – 41:20
  • 2nd – Helen Berry -  Holmfirth Harriers – 43:39
  • 3rd – Julia Johnson -  Holmfirth Harriers – 48:36

Male Vet Categories

  • MV40 – Nicholas Charlesworth – Wharfedale – 40:20
  • MV45 – Mick Stenton - Dark Peak – 41:57
  • MV50 – Andy Normandale – York – 41:26
  • MV55 – Phil Grimes – Halifax – 42:39
  • MV60 – Tony Hesketh – Horwich – 48:55
  • MV65 – Tim Cock – Holmfirth Harriers – 56:55

Female Vet Categories

  • FV35 – Emma Gregory – Bowland – 49:53
  • FV40 – Marisol Carrera-Viva – Bingley – 50:45
  • FV45 – Sharon Williams – Ilkley – 52:24
  • FV50 – Charmain Heaton – Retford – 61:40
  • FV55 – Lesley Ewart – Holmfirth Harriers – 52:00

Team Male – Holmfirth Harriers – Pierson, Langron, Baxter

Team Female – Holmfirth Harriers – Walshaw, Berry, Johnson

Holmfirth 15

Posted: Tuesday, November 2nd, 2010

The fog descended on the runners for the Holmfirth 15mile race this weekend, but this gave perfect conditions with no breeze and no rain.  The course involved the traditional small loop around Holmfirth High School and then two large laps of the New Mill/Honley/Holmfirth circuit.

The race was won by Holmfirth’s own Dave Watson in a time of 1hr 23min57 comfortably ahead of the field, with Bridget Coomber again the clear winner in women’s race in 1hr 40min23.  Full results can be found at: http://www.ukresults.net/2010/holmfirth15.html

Meltham’s finishers were as follows:

  • 12 Matt Dillingham M   01:37:19
  • 77 Mick Lunn M40   01:54:09
  • 107 Mark Cope M40   02:03:04
  • 110 Sue Heap F45  02:03:46
  • 116 Jon Burdon F35  02:04:27
  • 129 Gilly Markham F50    02:10:33
  • 157 Helen-Marie Krugger F   02:24:52

September & October Results

Posted: Tuesday, November 2nd, 2010

Yorkshireman Full & Half Marathon – 12th September

Full Marathon

  • 75  Mick Lunn MV40  4.48.47
  • 99  Sue Heap     FV45  5.08.07

Half Marathon

  • 56 Ray McArthur MV55 2.08.58
  • 98 Melanie Sykes F 2.19.54
  • 112 Andy Hargreaves MV55 2.24.02
  • 127 Penny Ditchfield F 2.26.52
  • 128 Hayley Lomas F 2.26.53
  • 170 Gilly Markham FV50 2.35.50
  • 217 Fiona McArthur FV55 2.52.10
  • 243 Alison Hargreaves FV45 3.13.56

Ravenstones Fell Race – 2nd October

  • 24 Ray McArthur M55 01:32:15
  • 37 Andy Hargreaves M55 01:38:11
  • 48 Mick Lunn M40 01:41:57
  • 49 Sue Heap F45 01:42:01
  • 52 Gilly Markham F50 01:46:01
  • 58 Mike Harrison M50 01:51:38
  • 70 Fiona McArthur F55 02:11:53

Wharfedale Half Marathon

Posted: Sunday, June 13th, 2010

On Saturday 5th June, several club members competed in the Wharfedale Off-Road Half Marathon, gaining themselves points for the Club Championship.  This 13 mile fell race, which starts and finishes at Wharfedale Rugby Club, in Threshfield, takes in some of Wharfedale’s finest scenery following well established footpaths including the Dalesway and Mastiles Lane.  The event was won in a time of 1hr 34min 27sec by Bob Addey, with the leading female competitor, Holly Williams, completing the course in 1hr 50min 16sec.

The race for Championship points was again keenly fought between Ray McArthur and Mick Lunn, with Ray finishing just a minute clear, although both were comfortably under the 2hr mark.  Gilly took full points in the female section with a 2hr 15min clocking.  Full results can be found here.

 
Pos
Name
Category
Time
  
 
28
Raymond McArthur
MV55
01:57:13
 
 
30
Mick Lunn
MV40
01:58:16
 
 
64
Mike Harrison
MV45
02:10:22
 
 
88
Gilly Markham
FV50
02:15:18
 
 
111
Sue Heap
FV45
02:21:29
 
 
134
Martin Sturdy
MV50
02:29:01
 
 
144
Fiona McArthur
FV55
02:36:14
 
 
mp
Alison Hargreaves
FV45
02:46:10

Summer Handicap Results

Posted: Wednesday, May 12th, 2010

The first of the season’s club events, the Summer Handicap was expected to be a pleasant evening dash through some mid-May sunshine … but instead it wasn’t far off the temperature of the previous Winter Handicap!  That didn’t stop 28 runners complete the course up to Netherton and back.  An amazing turnout, saying that the club membership only just touches 50, and with several members either time-keeping, supporting or pretending to be local paparazzi.

Summer Handicap 2010 - Club Photo

 

The event was won by new-boy Sam Philpot by a massive margin of over 2 and a half minutes, making sure his future handicapping will be much more punishing.  However, the club were delighted to gain another excellent prospect for the upcoming Joe Percy event – ample compensation for an easily won trophy.  Ruth Thomas came home 2nd in a personal time of 33.30, with similarly-handicapped Helen Hunter 3rd.

Summer Handicap - Winners

Full results:

    Handicap Time Actual Time
1 Sam Philpot 36.55 34.55
2 Ruth Thomas 39.30 33.30
3 Helen Hunter 39.41 33.41
4 Pam Coombes 40.33 38.33
5 Andy Tyack 40.34 28.34
6 Andy Whitworth 40.36 25.06
7 Sharon Whitworth 40.55 40.55
8 Andy Hargreaves 41.05 32.05
9 Matt Dillingham 41.08 26.38
10 Andy Beardsley 41.15 27.45
11 Alison Hargreaves 41.19 39.19
12 Wayne Hancock 41.29 41.29
13 Nigel Thomas 41.33 31.33
14 Mick Lunn 41.42 30.42
15 John Hobbs 41.45 30.45
16 Chris Oldfield 41.55 29.55
17 Richard Beaumont 42.01 31.01
18 Dave Taylor 42.13 29.13
19 Giles Bailey 42.40 30.40
20 Benny Tyas 42.43 32.43
21 Gilly Markham 42.44 36.44
22 Rob James 42.50 27.20
23 Graham Sykes 42.52 29.52
24 Jeff Taylor 43.06 35.06
25 Bob Page 43.44 38.44
26 Hannah Spring 44.22 40.52
27 Martin Sturdy 44.35 37.35
28 Helen Jordan 47.20 45.20

 

The excellent evening was rounded off with pie and peas at the Community Centre with eyes now looking forward to a strong showing at the Joe Percy event, now with over 20 team members signed up for this annual invitational event.