Archive for the ‘Races’ Category

Cinnamon Lodge Chase – 18th August – 6 mile trail race

Posted: Monday, July 12th, 2010

Have you entered the Cinnamon Lodge Chase yet??

All the entry details are ONLINE NOW!!  Race details can be found here, and you can enter online via the John Schofield website.

We hope to see you on Weds 18th August 2010 for this annual 6miler around Meltham, starting at 7pm.  Entries are available on the day, but there is a small extra charge, so get your entry in asap.  Race commences from the Meltham Sports Community Centre.

Wharfedale Half Marathon

Posted: Sunday, June 13th, 2010

On Saturday 5th June, several club members competed in the Wharfedale Off-Road Half Marathon, gaining themselves points for the Club Championship.  This 13 mile fell race, which starts and finishes at Wharfedale Rugby Club, in Threshfield, takes in some of Wharfedale’s finest scenery following well established footpaths including the Dalesway and Mastiles Lane.  The event was won in a time of 1hr 34min 27sec by Bob Addey, with the leading female competitor, Holly Williams, completing the course in 1hr 50min 16sec.

The race for Championship points was again keenly fought between Ray McArthur and Mick Lunn, with Ray finishing just a minute clear, although both were comfortably under the 2hr mark.  Gilly took full points in the female section with a 2hr 15min clocking.  Full results can be found here.

 
Pos
Name
Category
Time
  
 
28
Raymond McArthur
MV55
01:57:13
 
 
30
Mick Lunn
MV40
01:58:16
 
 
64
Mike Harrison
MV45
02:10:22
 
 
88
Gilly Markham
FV50
02:15:18
 
 
111
Sue Heap
FV45
02:21:29
 
 
134
Martin Sturdy
MV50
02:29:01
 
 
144
Fiona McArthur
FV55
02:36:14
 
 
mp
Alison Hargreaves
FV45
02:46:10

Summer Handicap Results

Posted: Wednesday, May 12th, 2010

The first of the season’s club events, the Summer Handicap was expected to be a pleasant evening dash through some mid-May sunshine … but instead it wasn’t far off the temperature of the previous Winter Handicap!  That didn’t stop 28 runners complete the course up to Netherton and back.  An amazing turnout, saying that the club membership only just touches 50, and with several members either time-keeping, supporting or pretending to be local paparazzi.

Summer Handicap 2010 - Club Photo

 

The event was won by new-boy Sam Philpot by a massive margin of over 2 and a half minutes, making sure his future handicapping will be much more punishing.  However, the club were delighted to gain another excellent prospect for the upcoming Joe Percy event – ample compensation for an easily won trophy.  Ruth Thomas came home 2nd in a personal time of 33.30, with similarly-handicapped Helen Hunter 3rd.

Summer Handicap - Winners

Full results:

    Handicap Time Actual Time
1 Sam Philpot 36.55 34.55
2 Ruth Thomas 39.30 33.30
3 Helen Hunter 39.41 33.41
4 Pam Coombes 40.33 38.33
5 Andy Tyack 40.34 28.34
6 Andy Whitworth 40.36 25.06
7 Sharon Whitworth 40.55 40.55
8 Andy Hargreaves 41.05 32.05
9 Matt Dillingham 41.08 26.38
10 Andy Beardsley 41.15 27.45
11 Alison Hargreaves 41.19 39.19
12 Wayne Hancock 41.29 41.29
13 Nigel Thomas 41.33 31.33
14 Mick Lunn 41.42 30.42
15 John Hobbs 41.45 30.45
16 Chris Oldfield 41.55 29.55
17 Richard Beaumont 42.01 31.01
18 Dave Taylor 42.13 29.13
19 Giles Bailey 42.40 30.40
20 Benny Tyas 42.43 32.43
21 Gilly Markham 42.44 36.44
22 Rob James 42.50 27.20
23 Graham Sykes 42.52 29.52
24 Jeff Taylor 43.06 35.06
25 Bob Page 43.44 38.44
26 Hannah Spring 44.22 40.52
27 Martin Sturdy 44.35 37.35
28 Helen Jordan 47.20 45.20

 

The excellent evening was rounded off with pie and peas at the Community Centre with eyes now looking forward to a strong showing at the Joe Percy event, now with over 20 team members signed up for this annual invitational event.

Bluebell Trail Race

Posted: Tuesday, May 4th, 2010

Sunday 2nd May saw the annual Bluebell Trail Race take place, encompassing a challenging loop through Greetland, Halifax and Southowram.  The event, organised by Stainland Lions, was also part of the Club Championship and was well attended by many Meltham AC runners, seeing as so many have either just completed the London Marathon, or are in training for the Edinburgh Marathon.   

Although the morning was a bit on the chilly side, all the runners were brought to boiling-point by the demon climb up Trooper Lane.  This part-cobbled lane, situated around the 4 mile marker, scaled 570 feet in just over half a mile, and didn’t spare much for the remainder of the course.  At the bottom of the climb, Dave Watson of Holmfirth Harriers already had about a 2 minute lead on the rest of the field and he went on to comfortably win the 10.3 mile race in a time of 1:05:20.  Andy Whitworth was the leading Meltham AC runner in 8th in a time of 1:12:14, with Matt Dillingham two and a half minutes behind in 12th.   

The race had an excellent turnout with over 400 finishers and each and every one completing the final challenge of traversing the River Calder just before the finish line.  Full results can be found here and the Meltham finishers were as follows:     

 
  • 8 1:12:14 380 Andy Whitworth M Meltham AC M40 M 4 07:00.8 4/53 8 4 – M40
  • 12 1:14:50 332 Matthew Dillingham M Meltham AC M M 6 07:15.9 6/91 12 6 – M
  • 56 1:23:26 26 Raymond McArthur M Meltham AC M55 M 2 08:06.0 2/27 56 2 – M55
  • 113 1:29:50 70 Mick Lunn M Meltham AC M40 M 26 08:43.3 26/53 109 26 – M40
  • 159 1:35:13 399 Fran Whitworth F Meltham AC F40 F 6 09:14.7 6/23 16 6 – F40
  • 214 1:41:59 95 Sue Heap F Meltham AC F45 F 5 09:54.1 5/28 30 5 – F45
  • 217 1:42:17 363 Jeffrey Taylor M Meltham AC M70 M 1 09:55.8 1/3 187 1 – M70
  • 229 1:43:55 25 Fiona McArthur F Meltham AC F55 F 2 10:05.3 2/8 35 2 – F55
  • 254 1:47:49 89 Martin Sturdy M Meltham AC M50 M 29 10:28.1 29/41 210 29 – M50
  • 325 1:58:06 39 Alison Hargreaves F Meltham AC F45 F 19 11:28.0 19/28 80 19 – F45
  • 359 2:04:11 292 Anne Tinsdeall F Meltham AC F40 F 18 12:03.4 18/23 106 18 – F40 

EPOC – Local Informal Orienteering Calendar

Posted: Monday, April 26th, 2010

In May, the East Pennine Orienteering Club are putting on several informal orienteering events which are specifically for NEWCOMERS to the sport and in particular CHILDREN.  There will also be courses for IMPROVING and EXPERIENCED orienteers.  The first event in Netherton will be particularly suitable for Meltham-ers.

All four events are on WEDNESDAY evenings.

STARTS:  6:30 to 7p.m. COST:   £2 for adults and £1 for children

 MAY 5th: SPRING WOOD,Netherton,near Huddersfield. From Netherton village turn left onto Moor Lane for about 50metres, then right into Netherton Fold. Parking is on Corn Bank.

Organiser:Bob Page robert.page73@ntlworld.com

 MAY 12th :SCAMMONDEN SAILING CLUB, signed at GR 048154 on Sledge Gate which is the narrow road on the S.E. side of Scammonden Reservoir.

Organiser: Rod Shaw magrod.shaw@care4free.net

 MAY 19th :FAR ISLE FARM The event will be signed from  the Denholme to Oxenhope Road (B6141)  at GR 043342.

NO DOGS PLEASE. FOOD available afterwards.

Organiser:Dick Spendlove richcarla@rns46.plus.com

 MAY 26th:BRADLEY WOOD SCOUT CAMP. Signposted from the Huddersfield to Brighouse Road (A641) at GR 145212 just north of the M62. Turn N.E. onto Woodhouse Lane and immediately S.E. onto Shepherd’s Thorn Lane.

Organiser:Martin Reynolds leedsustwo@talktalk.net

London Marathon 2010

Posted: Monday, April 26th, 2010

Congratulations go out to all of our club members who made it round the London Marathon course on Sunday 25th April.  The full results can be found here, but Meltham AC results are as follows:

Place Overall  Place Gender  Place  Category  Surname BIB  Category   HALF  Finish time
1985  1863  255  » Beardsley, Andrew (GBR) 26010  45-49  01:33:42  03:11:11
3121  2824  48  » Sykes, Graham (GBR) 24142  55-59  01:33:42  03:21:36
6684  1022  619  » Lomas, Hayley (GBR) 30315  18-39  01:44:16  03:43:05
10159  8364  1185  » Harrison, Michael J (GBR) 22903  45-49  01:48:51  03:57:22
12083  9816  1365  » Thomas, Nigel (GBR) 14398  45-49  01:56:38  04:04:40
13610  10940  336  » Spivey, Garry M (GBR) 18289  55-59  02:01:29  04:10:44
16811  3627  648  » Allum, Angela (GBR) 15394  40-44  02:06:43  04:22:32
17721  3939  2390  » Oldfield, Lisa Jane (GBR) 9765  18-39  02:11:21  04:25:51
27275  19719  10849  » Hirst, Peter C (GBR) 21942  18-39  02:23:25  05:04:50

 

Meltham AC's London Marathon Finishers 2010

Idle Trail Race added to Calendar

Posted: Wednesday, April 21st, 2010

With the removal of the Oldham Half Marathon from the Club Championship, it has been decided that the Idle Trail Race on the 1st August 2010 will be a perfect replacement. The 10k course has been praised by club members over recent years, and should benefit from some well needed summer warmth.  This is a pre-entry only event, and all race and entry information are online via the link.  The John Schofield online entry is not currently available, but there’s plenty of time for entries.

Pennine 10K

Posted: Sunday, April 18th, 2010

Due to the snow and ice of January leading to the race being postponed, runners had the pleasure of warm, sunny conditions for this year’s Pennine 10K .  Julian Mawson (Otley AC) led the field in with a time of 34 mins 37 secs with Joanna Seymour (Hallamshire) taking the ladies race in 40 mins 09 secs.

34 – Raymond McArthur 0:43:13 (2nd Male 55)

42 – Mick Lunn 0:44:46

51 – Mike Harrison 0:45:59

96 – Jeffrey Taylor 0:51:05 (1st Male 70)

102 - Fiona McArthur 0:52:29 (2nd Female 55)

107 – Martin Sturdy 0:53:58

Bournemouth Quarter Marathon

Posted: Monday, April 5th, 2010

An Easter weekend on the Dorset coast was Matt Dillingham’s excuse for competing in the Bournemouth Quarter Marathon.  Crossing the line in 11th place and in a time of 38min 55sec, he completed the race in a sub 6min/mile pace for the first time.  The course followed the promenade for over 2miles before turning back into the wind, and was excellently marshalled and supported by the locals.  Overall, it was a well executed event and hopefully more Meltham AC runners can enjoy it in the future.

Full results can be found here.

Salford 10K

Posted: Friday, April 2nd, 2010

Andy & Graham at the Salford 10KThree members of the club headed over to Salford for the 2 lap 10K race on Good Friday. Graham Sykes and Andy Beardsley battled it out on the first lap, with Andy taking the honours in the end

1 – Mark Buckingham (Holmfirth) – 29 mins 59 secs

116 – Andy Beardsley – 38:53
146 – Graham Sykes – 39:51
363 – Peter Hirst – 48:31