Archive for November, 2013

Park Run Huddersfield Mob Run

Posted: Saturday, November 9th, 2013

Meltham AC had a good turn out at the Huddersfield Park Run today 09/11/13. It was a “Mob run” where local teams are invited to put out teams of runners. There were 15 Meltham AC runners and one dog, 5 of whom achieved PB runs! Overall there were 612 runners making it the biggest Huddersfield Park Run to date. Club captain Andy Whitworth ran a fantastic time of 17:06 well done to him, still leading from the front. Husband and wife team, Fiona and Ray McArthur both got PB times as did Christian Lloyd and Gilly Markham. Well done all runners great day out.

Full results click here.

 

Cop Hill Fell Race 2013

Posted: Saturday, November 9th, 2013

146 runners completed the 2013 Cop Hill Fell Race in extremely wet and muddy conditions.

Gavin Mulholland of Stainland was first home in an impressive time of 39:20 , followed by Richard Pattinson of Pudsey & Bramley in 40:25 . Nigel Armitage of Pudsey Pacers was third in 40:41.First lady was Barbara Hinchcliffe of Holmfirth in 55:42.  Holmfirth won both the Male and Female Team Prizes.

http://www.run247.com/articles/article-4374-weekend-review%3A-november-2-%26-3%2C-2013.html

Full race results are shown below :

POSITION

NAME

CLUB

TIME

1

GAVIN MULHOLLAND STAINLAND LIONS 39.20

2

RICHARD PATTINSON PUDSEY AND BRAMLEY 40.25

3

NIGEL ARMITAGE PUDSEY PACERS 40.41

4

JONNY McLEAN HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 42.14

5

KEVIN DOYLE KIMBERWORTH STRIDERS 42.24

6

DANIEL SHAW HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 42.33

7

DAMIAN KILPIN PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 42.39

8

PAWEL CIESLIK POLAND TEAM 42.53

9

DARREN BURNLEY PUDSEY PACERS 42.55

10

TOM KAYE U/A 43.01

11

JAMES DURRANS HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 43.27

12

CHRIS JACKSON GLOSSOPDALE 43.37

13

TIM GREENALD EAST CHESHIRE HARRIERS 43.57

14

SHAW DIMELOW WAKEFIELD TRIATHLON 44.04

15

NATHAN CROSSLEY HORSFORTH HARRIERS 44.12

16

DAN STEWART HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 44.23

17

MICK QUINN PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 44.32

18

RICHARD MACKIE PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 44.47

19

BARRY ATKINSON YORK KNAVESMIRE HARRIERS 44.52

20

TOM BURNS U/A 45.07

21

COLIN EARL KIMBERWORTH STRIDERS 45.13

22

MELVIN WALLACE BARNSLEY AC 45.16

23

CHRIS BEADLE HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 45.24

24

SHAUN WALKER PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 45.35

25

GLYNN PARDY DEWSBURY ROAD RUNNERS 45.36

26

HELEN BERRY HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 45.47

27

ANDREW DAVIS STEEL CITY STRIDERS 45.59

28

GARETH HUMPHRIES HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 46.02

29

HOWARD DARWIN ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 46.07

30

TOM SHELTON WAKEFIELD TRIATHLON 46.16

31

ROBERT SAMUELS PUDSEY PACERS 46.47

32

DEAN CLARK CALDER VALLEY 47.05

33

LOUIS TAUB BRIGHTON AND HOVE CITY AC 47.07

34

CHRIS GORSE WAKEFIELD TRIATHLON 47.30

35

RICHARD SAMPLE SADDLEWORTH 47.35

36

STEVE STOREY PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 47.44

37

ADI BAKER DARK PEAK 47.50

38

BRUCE HUMPHREY ALTRINGHAM AND DIST. AC 47.55

39

ROBERT BOLTON FRA 47.57

40

FIONA DAVIS KINGSTONE RUNNERS 48.21

41

KEITH LONG DEWSBURY ROAD RUNNERS 48.25

42

PHILIP WOOD U/A 48.29

43

JON HOWARD WAKEFIELD TRIATHLON 48.37

44

NEIL BOWMER SWALEDALE ROAD RURRERS 48.50

45

MICK CHAMBERS SALTAIRE STRIDERS 48.59

46

MIKE DOUGLAS WARRINGTON TRIATHLON 49.03

47

PAUL FEARNS HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 49.04

48

STEVE SANDERS PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 49.04

49

CHRIS OLDFIELD U/A 49.05

50

MATRTIN BOOTH PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 49.05

51

MARTIN LOCKE WAKEFIELD TRIATHLON 49.21

52

NEV SMITH WAKEFIELD TRIATHLON 49.57

53

PAUL GEE PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 50.11

54

KEELAN SERJEANT HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 50.16

55

P STANLEY PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 50.22

56

JOHN SPENCER ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 50.26

57

TIM BROOKE PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 50.36

58

MATTHEW JONES ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 50.38

59

MICHAEL TOMAN ROSSENDALE HARRIERS 50.54

60

JAMES SHEARD SADDLEWORTH 50.55

61

PHILIP MARTIN HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 50.56

62

KERRY STORRAR BARNSLEY AC 50.57

63

CRAIG SPENCER KIMBERWORTH STRIDERS 51.05

64

JEFFREY NORMAN ALTRINGHAM AND DIST. AC 51.06

65

RICH McLEOD HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 51.13

66

BARRIE WAIN WAKEFIELD TRIATHLON 51.37

67

BRYAN PARKINSON BINGLEY HARRIERS 51.59

68

JOHN FACAN U/A 52.28

69

BLAIR GARRETT CALDER VALLEY 52.39

70

SIMON WARD WAKEFIELD TRIATHLON 52.44

71

ALAN BOCKING CHESHIRE HILL RACERS 52.55

72

GORDON KILROY WAKEFIELD TRIATHLON 53.04

73

STEVE DICKENSON PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 53.07

74

ROB KERSEY HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 53.17

75

JENNI MUSTON WAKEFIELD TRIATHLON 53.17

76

MARTIN WRIGHT STADIUM RUNNERS 53.22

77

PETER COVEY BINGLEY HARRIERS 53.46

78

BROOK CHAMBERS STAINLAND LIONS 53.56

79

NEIL HINDLE FRA 54.04

80

DAVID HENNESSY WAKEFIELD TRIATHLON 54.06

81

NOEL BANFIELD WAKEFIELD TRIATHLON 54.14

82

GRAHAM WARD-THOMPSON WAKEFIELD TRIATHLON 54.29

83

ROB BOLAM WAKEFIELD TRIATHLON 54.35

84

PETER CRUIKSHANKS WAKEFIELD HARRIERS 55.02

85

BARBARA HINCHLIFFE HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 55.42

86

GARY DEAN PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 55.45

87

ANTHONY WESTON DENBTDALE TRAVELLERS 55.53

88

LESLEY FISHER BURNDON ROAD RUNNERS 56.01

89

JEAN SHOTTER HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 56.20

90

JULIO D’ESCRIVEN HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 56.31

91

MONTY ADKINS U/A 56.36

92

BEVERLEY SMITH HORSFORTH HARRIERS 56.47

93

CAROLINE WARRINGTON YORK KNAVESMIRE HARRIERS 56.50

94

MALCOLM COLES VALLEY STRIDERS 56.55

95

IAN BITHELL YORK KNAVESMIRE HARRIERS 57.02

96

ANDREW PIG STADIUM RUNNERS 57.07

97

DAVID FOSTER PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 57.15

98

LEE BRIDEGWATER U/A 57.57

99

ANGELA PATTINSON HORSFORTH HARRIERS 58.08

100

Dr STEVE CLEVERLEY U/A 58.22

101

CRAIG SHAW STADIUM RUNNERS 58.32

102

M40 FELLANDALE 58.36

103

CLARE ASH HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 58.46

104

ANDREW WATERS BARNSLEY AC 58.49

105

WILLIAM MURGATROYD U/A 59.32

106

NEIL MIDGLEY HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 59.45

107

IAN WATSON U/A 59.46

108

GRAHAM BREEZE WHARFEDALE HARRIERS 59.57

109

PAUL FRYERS PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 60.35

110

ANNA SYKES WAKEFIELD HARRIERS 61.19

111

EMMA STEAD PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 61.23

112

TRISH MELLOR PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 61.30

113

STEVE HEWITT HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 61.31

114

MADELEINE WATSON WHARFEDALE HARRIERS 61.43

115

BILL HUNTER HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 61.48

116

LINDA EDMONDSON WREKIN R R 61.52

117

LINDSAY HURST U/A 62.14

118

ROBERT INNES PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 62.18

119

ROS BLACKMORE SWALEDALE ROAD RURRERS 62.24

120

IAN MANNERS MANCHESTER YMCA HARRIERS 62.39

121

EVA SLADE WAKEFIELD TRIATHLON 63.30

122

GAIL TOMBS ABBEY RUNNERS 63.51

123

SIMON EDWARDS HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 63.57

124

LINDA HAYLES CALDER VALLEY 64.00

125

K JAGGER STAINLAND LIONS 65.02

126

JANE COCKERTON PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 65.25

127

PAUL PARKIN PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 65.40

128

SARAH CLOUGH PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 65.45

129

RAY BROWN PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 65.50

130

BARBARA HAIGH PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 67.07

131

TONY SHEPHERD HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 68.19

132

FIONA EARL KIMBERWORTH STRIDERS 68.19

133

ANDREW NOBLE WAKEFIELD TRIATHLON 68.20

134

CLAIRE SPENCER KIMBERWORTH STRIDERS 68.20

135

ANNIE LIGHTOWLER PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 69.51

136

PETER McCORMICK HALIFAX HARRIERS 69.52

137

JILL DAVIS PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 73.00

138

HELEN BOTTOM WAKEFIELD TRIATHLON 73.15

139

GARETH WILLIAMS WAKEFIELD TRIATHLON 73.30

140

HAZEL NOBLE U/A 73.50

141

JAMES NEAH WAKEFIELD TRIATHLON 75.10

142

LOUISE GALVIN U/A 75.14

143

JIM SOMMERVILLE HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 75.39

144

JOHN SPENCER PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 76.33

145

SUE HIGHAM PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 78.05

146

ROB HUBBARD U/A 80.02

 

 

 

Cop Hill Race 2013

Posted: Sunday, November 3rd, 2013

Race ResultsPhotosVideo